CAMIL ALIMENTOS S.A
Other Oils

COOKINGOIL

Taste Neutral
Impurities Negative
Free Fatty Acid ( % ) max 0,10
Moisture ( % ) max 0,05
Peroxide Value ( meq O2/ kg ) max 5
Specific gravity at 20 degr C 0,91 - 0,93
Iodine value ( g / 100 g ) 82 - 145
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Red max 2,5
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Yellow max 25

C 12:0
C 14:0 (Myristic Acid)
C 16:0 ( Palmitic Acid ) 2 - 15
C16:1 (Palmitoleic Acid)
C 18:0 ( Stearic Acid ) 0,5 - 7
C 18:1 ( Oleic Acid ) 14 - 72
C 18:2 ( Linoleic Acid ) 13 - 70
C 18:3 ( Linolenic Acid ) 0 - 12
C 20:0 ( Arachidic Acid ) 0,1 - 4
C 20:1 ( Gadoleic Acid ) 0,1 - 4
C 20:2 (Eicosenic Acid)
C 22:0 ( Behenic Acid ) 0,1 - 5
C 22:1 ( Erucic Acid ) max 2
C 24:0 ( Lignoceric Acid )

Cooking oil is a superbly refined pure vegetable oil, ideal for all cooking, baking, frying, roasting, sauces, dressings, salads and marinades, free of additives and impurities

SOYABEANOIL

Taste Neutral
Impurities Negative
Free Fatty Acid ( % ) max 0,10
Moisture ( % ) max 0,05
Peroxide Value ( meq O2/ kg ) max 5
Specific gravity at 20 degr C 0,91 - 0,93
Iodine value ( g / 100 g ) 125 - 140
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Red max 1,5
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Yellow max 20

C 12:0
C 14:0 (Myristic Acid)
C 16:0 ( Palmitic Acid ) 10 - 11
C16:1 (Palmitoleic Acid) max 0,3
C 18:0 ( Stearic Acid ) 3 - 5
C 18:1 ( Oleic Acid ) 20 - 25
C 18:2 ( Linoleic Acid ) 50 - 57
C 18:3 ( Linolenic Acid ) 6 - 10
C 20:0 ( Arachidic Acid ) 0,1 - 0,7
C 20:1 ( Gadoleic Acid ) 0,1 - 0,3
C 20:2 (Eicosenic Acid)
C 22:0 ( Behenic Acid ) 0,3 - 0, 7
C 22:1 ( Erucic Acid ) < 0,2
C 24:0 ( Lignoceric Acid )

Soyabean oil has always been a popular oil for cooking, as an inexpensive, healthy oil with a high smoke point.
It contains higher levels of poly-unsaturated fats than other oils such as rapeseed, giving our company Soyabean oil the special character of healthy oil.
Soyabean oil is a nutritious and delicious cooking oil, also providing a rich source for vitamin E, which can reduce the risk of heart disease.

RAPESEEDOIL

Taste Neutral
Impurities Negative
Free Fatty Acid ( % ) max 0,10
Moisture ( % ) max 0,05
Peroxide Value ( meq O2/ kg ) max 5
Specific gravity at 20 degr C 0,91 - 0,93
Iodine value ( g / 100 g ) 110 - 126
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Red max 1,5
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Yellow max 20

C 12:0
C 14:0 (Myristic Acid)
C 16:0 ( Palmitic Acid ) 2 - 6
C16:1 (Palmitoleic Acid) 0,1 - 0,6
C 18:0 ( Stearic Acid ) 0,5 - 2,5
C 18:1 ( Oleic Acid ) 52 - 65
C 18:2 ( Linoleic Acid ) 16 - 22
C 18:3 ( Linolenic Acid ) 7 - 12
C 20:0 ( Arachidic Acid ) 0,2 - 1
C 20:1 ( Gadoleic Acid ) 1 - 4
C 20:2 (Eicosenic Acid)
C 22:0 ( Behenic Acid ) 0,2 - 1
C 22:1 ( Erucic Acid ) max 2
C 24:0 ( Lignoceric Acid )

Because of its high level of mono-unsaturated fats, and its rich source of vitamin E, Our Rapeseed oil is becoming increasingly popular.
It's about 7% lower in saturated fats than any other oil, and benefits from more mono-unsaturated fats, which have shown to reduce blood cholesterol levels. Neutrally flavoured, this oil is especially suitable for cooking, frying and salad dressings.
Rapeseed oil, also known as Canola, has a mild flavour and can be produced in either liquid or in solid form.

SUNFLOWEROIL

Taste Neutral
Impurities Negative
Free Fatty Acid ( % ) max 0,10
Moisture ( % ) max 0,05
Peroxide Value ( meq O2/ kg ) max 5
Specific gravity at 20 degr C 0,91 - 0,93
Iodine value ( g / 100 g ) 110 - 143
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Red max 1,5
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Yellow max 15

C 12:0
C 14:0 (Myristic Acid)
C 16:0 ( Palmitic Acid ) 3 -10
C16:1 (Palmitoleic Acid)
C 18:0 ( Stearic Acid ) 1 - 10
C 18:1 ( Oleic Acid ) 14 - 35
C 18:2 ( Linoleic Acid ) 50 - 75
C 18:3 ( Linolenic Acid ) < 0,5
C 20:0 ( Arachidic Acid ) < 1,5
C 20:1 ( Gadoleic Acid ) < 0,5
C 20:2 (Eicosenic Acid)
C 22:0 ( Behenic Acid ) < 1
C 22:1 ( Erucic Acid ) < 0,2
C 24:0 ( Lignoceric Acid )

This pale yellow coloured oil, extracted from sunflower seeds, is hign in poly-unsaturated fats and low in saturates.
As very stable oil, Sunflower oil has a long shelf life, without hydrogenation.

With a relatively low smoke point, it can be used for shallow frying, cooking and salad dressings.

Neutral in flavour and aroma, and it's healthy proportions made our Sunflower oil popular in kitchens decades ago, and now, Sunflower oil ranks the fourth most used oil worldwide

CORNOIL

Taste Neutral
Impurities Negative
Free Fatty Acid ( % ) max 0,10
Moisture ( % ) max 0,05
Peroxide Value ( meq O2/ kg ) max 5
Specific gravity at 20 degr C 0,91 - 0,93
Iodine value ( g / 100 g ) 103 - 128
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Red max 2,5
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Yellow max 25

C 12:0
C 14:0 (Myristic Acid)
C 16:0 ( Palmitic Acid ) 10 - 15
C16:1 (Palmitoleic Acid)
C 18:0 ( Stearic Acid ) 1 - 4
C 18:1 ( Oleic Acid ) 23 - 39
C 18:2 ( Linoleic Acid ) 42 - 61
C 18:3 ( Linolenic Acid ) 0,5 - 1,5
C 20:0 ( Arachidic Acid ) 0,2 - 1,2
C 20:1 ( Gadoleic Acid ) 0,1 - 1
C 20:2 (Eicosenic Acid)
C 22:0 ( Behenic Acid ) 0,1 - 1
C 22:1 ( Erucic Acid ) < 0,3
C 24:0 ( Lignoceric Acid )

A high smoke point and pleasant taste make Corn oil ideal for frying, baking and all-round cooking.
Being odorless, it is also suitable for salad dressings and margarine. The removal of free fatty acids from crude corn oil gives it superb resistance to smoking or discoloration.
Obtained from corn kernels, Corn oil offers high levels of poly-unsaturates.

GROUNDNUTOIL

Taste Neutral
Impurities Negative
Free Fatty Acid ( % ) max 0,10
Moisture ( % ) max 0,05
Peroxide Value ( meq O2/ kg ) max 5
Specific gravity at 20 degr C 0,91 - 0,93
Iodine value ( g / 100 g ) 82 - 110
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Red max 2,5
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Yellow max 25

C 12:0
C 14:0 (Myristic Acid)
C 16:0 ( Palmitic Acid ) 6 - 14
C16:1 (Palmitoleic Acid)
C 18:0 ( Stearic Acid ) 1 - 5
C 18:1 ( Oleic Acid ) 35 - 72
C 18:2 ( Linoleic Acid ) 13 - 44
C 18:3 ( Linolenic Acid ) < 0,5
C 20:0 ( Arachidic Acid ) 1 - 4
C 20:1 ( Gadoleic Acid ) 0,5 - 2
C 20:2 (Eicosenic Acid)
C 22:0 ( Behenic Acid ) 1 - 5
C 22:1 ( Erucic Acid ) < 0,3
C 24:0 ( Lignoceric Acid ) 1 - 2,5

Widely considered to be the finest all-round pure vegetable oil, Our Groundnut oil is extensively used as an alternative to olive oil in the production of mayonnaise.
It is ideal for all cooking, baking, frying, roasting, sauces, dressings, salads and marinades.
Extremely full-bodied, Groundnut oil can be used at higher temperatures than other oils and has a characteristic, slightly nutty taste whilst being odorless.

EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL

Free acidity (oleic acid %) M 0,8%
Peroxide value (meg 02/kg) M 20
K232 (in UV) M 2,5
K270 (in UV) M 0,22
Delta K (in UV) M 0,01
Myristic acid M 0,05
Arachidic acid M 0,6
Linolenic acid M 1
Eicosenoic acid M 0,4
Behenic acid M 0,2
Lignoceric acid M 0,2

C 18:1 T M 0,05
C 18:2+ C 18:3 T M 0,05
Cholesterol M 0,5
Brassicasterol M 0,1
Campesterol M 4,0
Stigmasterol < Camp
Delta-7 Stigmasterol M 0,5
Total Beta-Sitosterol m 93,0
Erythrodial + Uvaol M 4,5
Total sterol content (mg/kg Oil) m 1000
Waxes (mg/kg Oil) M 250

Naturally obtained from the first pressing of the olive by mechanical means, Extra Virgin olive oil is the highest quality classification of olive oil, characterised by its outstanding, fruity taste and low acidity.
Extra Virgin Olive oil, with its intense and distinctive flavour, is an ideal accompaniment to cooked food, salad dressings and mayonaise, and also for drizzling onto salad leaves and pasta.

PURE OLIVE OIL

Free acidity (oleic acid %) M 1,0 %
Peroxide value (meg 02/kg) M 15
K232 (in UV) M 3,30
K270 (in UV) M 0,9
Delta K (in UV) M 0,15
Myristic acid M 0,05
Arachidic acid M 0,6
Linolenic acid M 1
Eicosenoic acid M 0,4
Behenic acid M 0,2
Lignoceric acid M 0,2

C 18:1 T M 0,20
C 18:2+ C 18:3 T M 0,30
Cholesterol M 0,5
Brassicasterol M 0,1
Campesterol M 4,0
Stigmasterol < Camp
Delta-7 Stigmasterol M 0,5
Total Beta-Sitosterol m 93,0
Erythrodial + Uvaol M 4,5
Total sterol content (mg/kg Oil) m 1000
Waxes (mg/kg Oil) M 350

Pure Olive oil is exclusively obtained from the fruit of the olive tree and never mixed with any other oils, except for Extra Virgin Olive Oil.
Entirely free of solvents, it is often simply labelled as Olive oil; with a lighter taste than Extra Virgin oil, it retains the same health benefits.
The delicate taste makes Pure Olive oil perfect for everyday use in salad dressings, marinades and mayonnaise, and will provide the delicious finishing touch to most dishes.

POMACE OLIVE OIL

Free acidity (oleic acid %) M 1,0 %
Peroxide value (meg 02/kg) M 15
K232 (in UV) M 5,30
K270 (in UV) M 1,7
Delta K (in UV) M 0,18
Myristic acid M 0,05
Arachidic acid M 0,6
Linolenic acid M 1
Eicosenoic acid M 0,4
Behenic acid M 0,2
Lignoceric acid M 0,2

C 18:1 T M 0,40
C 18:2+ C 18:3 T M 0,35
Cholesterol M 0,5
Brassicasterol M 0,2
Campesterol M 4,0
Stigmasterol < Camp
Delta-7 Stigmasterol M 0,5
Total Beta-Sitosterol m 93,0
Erythrodial + Uvaol M 4,5
Total sterol content (mg/kg Oil) m 1600

By extracting the residual oil from olive press-cake, Pomace Olive oil is carefully refined and then combined with Extra Virgin Olive oil.
Cholesterol free, and richly containing Vitamins E, and A, Pomace olive oil, with its smooth colour, taste and aroma, can replace traditional oils in all your dishes in a healthy and delicious way.

FRYINGOIL

Taste Neutral
Impurities Negative
Free Fatty Acid ( % ) max 0,10
Moisture ( % ) max 0,05
Peroxide Value ( meq O2/ kg ) max 5
Specific gravity at 20 degr C 0,91 - 0,93
Iodine value ( g / 100 g ) 94 - 130
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Red max 2,5
ColourLovibond 5 1/4 " Yellow max 25

C 12:0
C 14:0 (Myristic Acid)
C 16:0 ( Palmitic Acid ) 7,5 - 20
C16:1 (Palmitoleic Acid) 0,1 - 1
C 18:0 ( Stearic Acid ) 3 - 6
C 18:1 ( Oleic Acid ) 22 - 38
C 18:2 ( Linoleic Acid ) 40 - 60
C 18:3 ( Linolenic Acid ) max 2
C 20:0 ( Arachidic Acid ) 0,2 - 1
C 20:1 ( Gadoleic Acid ) 0,2 - 1
C 20:2 (Eicosenic Acid)
C 22:0 ( Behenic Acid ) 0,2 - 1
C 22:1 ( Erucic Acid ) max 1,5
C 24:0 ( Lignoceric Acid )

Our frying oil is a superbly refined pure vegetable oil, ideal for all cooking, baking, frying, roasting, sauces, dressings, salads and marinades, free of all additives and impurities.

Almond Oil

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Almond Oil is the fixed oil obtained by expression from the kernels of varieties of PrunusamygdalusBatsch (Fam. Rosaceae)


Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. However, oil sold as NF is guaranteed to meet the NF monograph.

Cottonseed oil

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Cottonseed Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of cultivated plants of various varieties of Gossypiumhirsutum Linn‚ or of other species of Gossypium (FamMalvaceae).

Sesame Oil

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Sesame Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of Sesamumindicum Linn‚ (Fam. Pedaliaceae).

AVOCADO OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Avocado Oil is the oil expressed from the fleshy portion of the avocado fruit from the tree Perseaamericana

INDUSTRIAL CASTOR OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Castor Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seed of Ricinuscommunis Linn‚(Fam. Euphorbiaceae).

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

CRUDE COCONUT OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

COCONUT OIL - EDIBLE NO. 76

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Edible Coconut Oil #76 is a fat obtained from the kernel of the fruit of the coconut palm Cocosnucifera.

COCONUT OIL - EDIBLE Hydrogenated NO. 101

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Hydrogenated Coconut Oil #101 is a fat obtained from the kernel of the fruit of the coconut palm Cocosnucifera.

BOILED LINSEED OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

RAW LINSEED OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

REFINED LINSEED OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

CRUDE PALM OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Refined Palm Oil is the oil obtained from the fleshy portion of the fruit from varieties of the palm Elaeisguineensis which has been refined, bleached and deodorized.

REFINED PALM OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Refined Palm Oil is the oil obtained from the fleshy portion of the fruit from varieties of the palm Elaeisguineensis which has been refined, bleached and deodorized.

EDIBLE RICEBRAN OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Ricebran oil is the fixed oil extracted from bran obtained in making white or polished rice (which is actually the endosperm of the seed of Oryza sativa L., Gramineae).

REFINED SESAME OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Sesame Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of Sesamumindicum Linn‚ (Fam. Pedaliaceae).

TOASTED SESAME OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Toasted Sesame Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of Sesamumindicum Linn‚ (Fam. Pedaliaceae).

RAW TUNG OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

LARD OIL

GENERAL INFORMATION
Lard Oils - Various products at very competitive prices
Animal Oil Supplier you can trust!

Welch Holme Clark is and animal oil supplier offering lard oils and other animal fats and oils. We deliver oils and fats everywhere in the United States and we also export.
Lard Fat for Soap Manufacturing
Cooking Lard

Please see below some information about the lard oil.
The lard oil consists chiefly of olein that is extracted from lard and used especially as a lubricant, cutting oil or illuminant animal oil
Our company distributes animal fats and oils, such as Lard Oil, Neatsfoot Oil, Tallow Oil, etc. We ship material in 5, 30, 55, & 275 gallon containers to truck load and tank trucks (not all products available in all pack sizes). Export service is available.
We supply animal oils to industries as diverse as pharmaceutical, lubrication, leather making and metalworking.
Whatever you need in Lard Oil, Tallow Oil or Neatsfoot Oil, we are your assurance of consistent quality and dependable service.
Our company offers animal and vegetable fats (fats oil and grease) to the pharmaceutical, cosmetic, personal care, food, ink, paint, coatings, adhesive, lubricant & soap industries since 1838.

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

EDIBLE BEEF TALLOW

Buy Edible Beef Tallow from an Animal Oil Wholesaler you can trust!

GENERAL INFORMATION
Beef tallow is obtained by rendering beef fat, the resultant product then being bleached, neutralised and deodorised (refined beef tallow). On the other hand, the product of fat that is simply rendered is known as 'edible beef tallow'.Beef tallow is obtained by means of a dry or wet rendering process. The wet rendering process is more gentle and delivers better yields. With the wet rendering process, offal from slaughterhouses undergoes coarse mechanical pulverising and is then steam-heated to a temperature of at least 90°C, breaking down and sterilising enzymes. Fat is then removed from the tissue. The water-fat mixture is then cooled and the fat (edible beef tallow) is separated. Further chemical-physical stages (bleaching, neutralisation, deodorisation) ultimately deliver a product known as ('refined) beef tallow'. Nowadays, the dry rendering process is uneconomical in terms of the energy that is required and it is rarely used.

Beef tallow is a whitish (beef tallow) or whitish to yellow (edible beef tallow) substance. It is solid at 20°C and gives off a mild odour. It is not water-soluble, but it is soluble in organic solvents. The main components in both fats are: oleic, palmitic, stearic, palmitoleic, linoleic and myristic acid. Other fatty acids account for < 1% of the product.

The USA is by far the biggest producer and exporter of beef tallow, with production accounting for approx. 25 to 30% of global oil and fat production. In the past, beef tallow was used in early cultures for lighting (woodchips soaked in beef tallow) soaps and ointments. Today, beef tallow is a major raw material used in the production of chemical intermediate products, such as fatty acids and fat alcohols. In addition to its principal uses in edible fats and oils, beef tallow is also used as baking and cooking fat, as well as in margarine production, which involves small amounts. With its similar fatty acid spectrum, beef tallow was formerly used to stretch cocoa butter.

We also sell other Animal Fats & Oil, including edible fats and oil for Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic, Personal Care, Food, Ink, Paint, Coatings, Adhesive, Lubricant& Soap Industries.

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Edible Beef Fat is obtained by heat rendering of tissues (cuttings and trimmings) from beef, which is then refined, bleached and deodorized.

NEATSFOOT OIL

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Neatsfoot oil obtained by boiling in water the shin bones and feet (deprived of hoofs) of cattle and separating the oil from the fat.

OLEIC ACID

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Neatsfoot oil obtained by boiling in water the shin bones and feet (deprived of hoofs) of cattle and separating the oil from the fat.

RICINOLEIC ACID

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Ricinoleic Acid is derived by either saponifying or hydrolyzing castor oil.

Our Certifications

Our Partner